How Much Does Washing Machine Repair Cost in Lake Stevens, WA?

washing machine repair cost

Washing machine repair cost in Lake Stevens typically ranges from $220 to $280 for a standard repair with SmartFix Appliance, including parts and labor. The washer service and inspection fee is $80, and that fee is applied toward the repair if you go ahead with the work. Your final price depends on which part failed, your washer type, and the brand.

This guide breaks down washer parts and labor cost and shows when a repair beats buying new. If your washer is already down, our washer repair service in Lake Stevens covers most major brands, including Whirlpool, Maytag, GE, LG, Samsung, and Speed Queen.

What Is the Average Washer Repair Price?

The average washer repair price at SmartFix Appliance is $220 to $280 for a standard repair in Lake Stevens. For comparison, national cost guides put washer repairs between $150 and $400, with simple fixes such as a lid switch under $160 and major jobs such as a drum or motor replacement passing $500.

ServicePrice
Washer service and inspection fee$80
Washer repair range$220 to $280
Service fee when repair proceedsApplied toward repair

Three things decide where your repair lands: the failed component, the washer design, and how hard the part is to reach. A lid switch is a quick swap, while front-load drum bearings require taking much of the machine apart.

Washer Parts and Labor Cost by Repair

Washer parts and labor cost depends mostly on the part being replaced. The table below shows national price ranges for common repairs, with parts and labor included. Your exact SmartFix price comes from the in-home inspection.

RepairTypical cost (parts and labor)Common symptom
Lid switch or lid lock$85 to $160Washer will not start or spin with the lid closed
Motor coupling$85 to $160Motor runs, but the drum does not agitate or spin
Drain hose$95 to $170Water on the floor or slow draining
Water inlet valve$95 to $190Washer fills slowly or not at all
Door lock (front-load)$110 to $200Door will not lock, so the cycle will not start
Drive belt$120 to $175Burning smell, drum will not turn
Drain pump$125 to $300Water left in the tub after the cycle
Shock absorbers or suspension rods$150 to $300Loud banging or walking during spin
Door boot gasket$230 to $300Leak from the front of the door
Main control board$250 to $400Error codes, dead or frozen display
Spider arm (front-load)$275 to $400Grinding, wobbling drum
Drive motor$300 to $500Humming with no movement

A leaking washer often points to a door boot gasket, drain hose, or inlet valve. Our guide to washing machine leaking water causes explains how to narrow down the source before the technician arrives.

How Is Labor Priced?

Appliance technicians typically charge $75 to $130 per hour nationally, and many companies quote a flat rate per repair that covers both the part and the labor. Labor is often the largest share of the bill.

A washer that will not spin is a good example of how labor varies. The cause can be a simple lid switch or a worn belt, or a failed motor that takes far more time to replace. These common reasons a washing machine is not spinning show why an accurate diagnosis comes before any quote.

What Does the Service Fee Cover?

A service fee pays for the technician’s trip and the time spent finding the fault. Standard service calls in the Lake Stevens area generally fall between $50 and $150, and emergency or after-hours calls can cost more. SmartFix Appliance charges $80 for the washer service and inspection visit, and that amount is applied toward the repair if you approve the work, so you do not pay for the diagnosis twice.

Front-Load vs Top-Load Washer Repair Cost

Front-load washers usually cost more to repair than top-load washers. National guides put front-load repairs around $200 to $350 and top-load repairs around $150 to $275.

Front-load washers have door locks, door boot gaskets, and rear-mounted drum bearings that take more labor to reach. Top-load washers are easier to open, but older agitator models can need transmission or coupling work. High-efficiency (HE) models of either type use electronic controls and sensors, which can raise the cost of a control board or sensor repair.

What Affects Washing Machine Repair Cost in Lake Stevens?

Washing machine repair cost in Lake Stevens is driven by the failed part, washer type, brand, age, and installation access:

  • Failed part: A switch or valve costs far less than a motor, pump, or control board.
  • Washer type: Front-load repairs take more labor than most top-load repairs.
  • Brand and model: Common brands have affordable, in-stock parts. Premium or discontinued models may need special orders.
  • Age of the washer: Older machines can have hard-to-find parts and several worn components at once.
  • Installation: Stacked units and tight laundry closets take longer to access.
  • Water damage: A slow leak left running can damage flooring and subfloors, which adds cost beyond the washer itself.

SmartFix Appliance is based in Lake Stevens and serves homes across Snohomish County, including Everett, Marysville, Snohomish, Mill Creek, Lynnwood, Monroe, Arlington, Mukilteo, and Granite Falls. The same $80 service and inspection fee applies across the service area.

Is It Worth Repairing a Washing Machine?

Repairing a washing machine is usually worth it when the repair costs less than half the price of a comparable new washer and the machine is under about 8 to 10 years old. Past that point, or when the drum, motor, or tub fails on an older unit, replacement often makes more financial sense.

Repair usually makes sense when:

  • The washer is relatively new or a higher-end model
  • The problem is a single part, such as a pump, switch, belt, or valve
  • The machine has not needed several repairs in a short time


Replacement usually makes sense when:

  • The repair quote exceeds 50 percent of the price of a new washer
  • The tub, drum, or frame shows rust or cracks
  • The washer has broken down repeatedly over the past year or two

Water use also matters with older machines. According to the Alliance for Water Efficiency, conventional washers built before 2011 typically use about 40 gallons per load, while resource-efficient washers may use as little as 15 gallons per load. For a deeper look at age, noise, rust, and repair history, read our article on when to repair or replace your washing machine.

How to Keep Washer Repair Costs Down

Most expensive washer repairs start as small problems. These habits help prevent them:

  • Do not overload the drum, which strains the bearings, belt, and suspension.
  • Clean the drain pump filter on front-load washers every few months.
  • Wipe the door boot gasket and leave the door open after each wash to prevent mold.
  • Use HE detergent in HE washers, in the amount the manufacturer recommends.
  • Keep the washer level so it does not shake or walk during spin.
  • Check fill hoses for bulges, cracks, or drips at the connections.
  • Call for service at the first sign of a leak, burning smell, or new noise.

The Insurance Institute for Business & Home Safety recommends changing washing machine supply hoses once they are more than 10 years old, because fittings and rubber gaskets degrade and eventually leak. A burst hose can cost far more in water damage than the hose itself.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to fix a washing machine?

A standard washing machine repair with SmartFix Appliance in Lake Stevens typically costs $220 to $280, including parts and labor. National cost guides put most washer repairs between $150 and $400.

What is the most expensive washing machine repair?

Drum, motor, agitator, and transmission repairs are the most expensive, often costing $300 to $500 or more. On an older washer, these repairs are often the point where replacement is the better choice.

How much is a washer diagnostic fee?

Washer diagnostic fees in the Lake Stevens area usually run $50 to $150. SmartFix Appliance charges an $80 service and inspection fee, which is applied toward the repair cost when you go ahead with the work.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace a washing machine?

Repair is cheaper in most cases, since the typical bill is a fraction of a new washer’s price. Replacement wins when the repair passes half the cost of a new machine or an older washer has a major failure.

Does SmartFix Appliance offer a warranty on washer repairs?

Yes. SmartFix Appliance backs completed washer repairs with a 30-day warranty, and the company is local and fully insured.

How long does a washer repair take?

Most common washer repairs are finished in a single visit, usually within one to three hours, as long as the part is in stock. Special-order parts add a short wait before the second visit.

Can I repair a washing machine myself?

Simple tasks such as cleaning the pump filter, leveling the machine, or replacing a fill hose are reasonable for many homeowners. Internal parts, wiring, and control boards are best left to a technician.

Get an Accurate Washer Repair Quote in Lake Stevens

The only way to know your exact washing machine repair cost is a hands-on diagnosis. Standard washer repairs with SmartFix Appliance typically run $220 to $280. The company gives you a clear price before any work begins, applies the $80 service and inspection fee toward the repair, and is backed by more than 89 five-star Google reviews. Call or text (425) 648-9377, or request a washer repair appointment online.

30 DAY
30-Day Warranty on Parts & Labor Every completed repair is backed by our workmanship warranty for extra peace of mind.
Scroll to Top